2023-24 LHSAA Coaching Carousel

As of 2/16/24

 

Heading into February, the Coaching Carousel continues to spin with additions and subtractions to coaching staffs around the state.

A notable name joining the carousel is Tommy Tharp, who announced his resignation as head coach at D’Arbonne Woods. Tharp steps down after three seasons leading the Timberwolves, recording a 20-11 record with playoff appearances in all three seasons and a first round bye this past season. He will remain at DWCS as athletic director.

Justin Joseph is no longer head coach at East Iberville according to an ad posted by Iberville Parish Schools. Joseph was 15-27 in four seasons with the Tigers.

Hahnville has hired Destrehan offensive coordinator as head coach. Boyne is a Hahnville alum and had been Destrehan’s offensive coordinator for the past 12 seasons.

J.S. Clark announced that they have hired Juan Thomas as their new head football coach. Thomas comes to Opelousas after five years as defensive coordinator at Glen Oaks. This will be his first head coaching position in football but he has stops as a football assistant coach at Port Allen, Baker, Broadmoor, Tara, and Glen Oaks. He replaces Ross Akpan who resigned after one season as the programs first head coach.

One of the most high profile small-school programs is looking for a new head coach after Jonathan Foster resigned as head coach at Kentwood. In ten years at the helm, Foster led the Kangaroos to state championships in 2015 and 2018 and a state runner-up finish in 2017.

One position was filled and another one opened simultaneously as John Ware departed North Webster to take over at cross-parish Lakeside. Ware had been the head coach at North Webster for the past 12 seasons, notching 100 wins with the Knights.

L.B. Landry hired Nick Foster as their new head football coach, replacing Carl Spicer who had led the Buccaneers through the 2023 season as interim head coach. Foster takes over after spending the past three seasons as head coach at St. Augustine, where he posted a 15-18 record, before he resigned in a “mutual decision.”

Livonia has hired Central running backs coach Khalil Thomas as head football coach and athletic direcotr. Thomas also had prior stops as an assistant at Brusly and Episcopal. At 28 years-old, the former Catholic High and McNeese State star will certainly be one of the youngest head football coaches in the state this season. The Wildcats will be seeking their first winning season since 2019.

Morgan City hired Marc Danos as their new head coach, replacing Chris Stroud who retired following the 2023 season. Danos had spent the last few seasons as an assistant coach at H.L. Bourgeois.

Morris Jeff has secured their first head coach in program history with the hiring of Bill Conides. He spent the last two seasons as offensive coordinator at Northshore and had previously been head coach at Denham Springs and St. Stanislaus in Bay St. Louis, Mississippi.

Destin Dieterich announced his resignation as head football coach at Oakdale to move into an administrative role. The Warriors were 28-22 in five seasons under Dieterich and made the playoffs all five years.

Rayville joined the coaching carousel with the resignation of Reginald Nelson, who is reportedly departing to return to the sidelines at Grambling State. Nelson was 8-14 in two seasons with the Hornets.

Vandebilt Catholic went to the college ranks to find their new head coach with the hire of Brian Wallace as the Terriers new head man. This will be the first high school position held by Wallace, who had spent 16 years coaching in the collegiate ranks at Louisiana Christian, UL-Lafayette, and Nicholls State. He was the special teams coordinator for the Colonels  since 2019 and had been with the program since 2015.

Washington-Marion hired East St. John defensive coordinator Dio Bernard as their new head coach and West St. Mary promoted assistant coach Kendall Mouton to head coach.

 

2023-24 LHSAA Coaching Changes

Archbishop Hannan
Out: Corey Bordelon
In: Steve Soper, Archbishop Hannan DC/interim HC

Beau Chene
Out: Marcques Lewis
In: Richard Harris, Beau Chene assistant

Captain Shreve
Out: Adam Kirby
In: Jeremy Wilburn, Huntington OC

Crowley
Out: Kyron Benoit
In: Eric Cooley, Church Point Middle HC

D’Arbonne Woods
Out: Tommy Tharp
In:

Delhi Charter
Out: Jeremy Foote
In:

Donaldsonville
Out: Brian Richardson
In: Darnell Lee, former East Ascension HC

East Ascension
Out: Darnell Lee
In: Brock Matherne, St. Louis HC

East Iberville
Out: Justin Joseph
In:

G.W. Carver
Out: Byron Addison
In: Luis Figueroa, Albright College assistant

Hahnville
Out: Daniel Luquet
In: Greg Boyne, Destrehan OC

Highland Baptist
Out: Rick Hutson
In:

J.S. Clark
Out: Ross Akpan
In: Juan Thomas, Glen Oaks DC

Kaplan
Out: Cory Brodie
In: Tank Lotief, Abbeville DC/former Kaplan HC

Kentwood
Out: Jonathan Foster
In:

Lafayette Christian
Out: Hunter Landry
In:

Lakeside
Out: Mike Santelices
In: John Ware, North Webster HC

L.B. Landry
Out: Carl Spicer (2023 interim)
In: Nick Foster, former St. Augustine HC

Live Oak
Out: Hutch Gonzalez
In: Randell Legette, Live Oak OC

Livonia
Out: Josh Laborde
In: Khalil Thomas, Central assistant

Loyola Prep
Out: Mike Greene
In: John Sella, Loyola Prep assistant

Mamou
Out: Dwight Collins
In: LaQuintin Lamb, Eunice assistant

Morgan City
Out: Chris Stroud
In: Marc Danos, H.L. Bourgeois assistant

Morris Jeff
Out: New Program
In: Bill Conides, Northshore OC

North Webster
Out: John Ware
In:

Oakdale
Out: Destin Dieterich
In:

Pine Prairie
Out: Charles Hazard
In:

Prairieville
Out: New Program
In: Mike Schmitt, Eaglecrest (CO) HC

Rayville
Out: Reginald Nelson
In:

Riverdale
Out: Kyle Walker
In:

Rosepine
Out: Brad Ducote (2023 interim)
In: Frank Rosegrant, Rosepine DC

Slidell
Out: Malter Scobel
In: Damon Page, Crowley (TX) assistant

St. Augustine
Out: Nick Foster
In: Robert Valdez, Grambling State OL coach

St. Louis
Out: Brock Matherne
In:

St. Thomas Aquinas
Out: Shane Mulhern
In:

Vandebilt Catholic
Out: Tommy Minton
In: Brian Wallace, Nicholls State ST coordinator

Ville Platte
Out: Chris Mitchell
In:

Washington-Marion
Out: Jules Sullen
In: Dio Bernard, East St. John DC

West Monroe
Out: Todd Garvin
In: Kevin Davis, West Monroe interim HC

West St. Mary
Out: Dwight Fage
In: Kendall Mouton, West St. Mary assistant

Ruston, Airline Claim Honors On 2023 LSL 5A All-State Team

Louisiana Sportsline’s final all-state football team for the 2023 season has been released, honoring the top football players in Class 5A.

Airline quarterback Ben Taylor is the Offensive Player of the Year. The junior gunslinger led the Vikings to the Division I Non-Select quarterfinals before falling to Mandeville in a shootout. Taylor completed 73% of his passes, tallying 4,189 passing yards and 49 touchdowns while throwing only nine interceptions.

Ruston linebacker Jadon Mayfield is the Defensive Player of the Year. The Louisiana Tech signee was key for the Bearcats stallwart state champion defense, accounting for 116 tackles, 16 tackles for loss, and six sacks.

The Coach of the Year award goes to Jerrod Baugh of Ruston. He led the Bearcats to and undefeated season and to the state championship game for the second year in-a-row, finally breaking through this year to win their first state title since 1990.

The first team selections at running back are Cashmire Batiste of Carencro (1,651 yards, 27 TD), Jordan Hayes of Ruston (1,752 yards, 20 TD), and Nate Sheppard of Mandeville (2,155 total yards, 36 total TD).

First team picks at wide receiver are Jarvis Davis of Airline (1,276 yards, 14 total TD), TaRon Francis of Edna Karr (929 yards, 9 TD), and Louisiana baseball signee Brooks Wright of Catholic-Baton Rouge (820 yards, 16 TD). The first team tight end is LSU signee Trey’Dez Green of Zachary (960 yards, 12 TD).

On the offensive line, the first team selections are TCU signee Kavion Broussard of Zachary, LSU signee Joseph Cryer of Natchitoches Central, Bryce Godfrey of John Curtis, Jackson Hammond of Acadiana, and Erv Smith of Catholic-Baton Rouge.

The first team kicker is LSU signee Aeron Burrell (34/35 PAT, 9/18 FG, long of 55) and the first team athlete is Chantz Babineaux of Carencro (3,745 total yards, 43 total TD).

Moving on to the defensive side, the first team defensive line consists of Richard Anderson of Edna Karr (49 tackles, 11 sacks), Tulane signee Geordan Guidry of Ruston (61 tackles, 10.5 sacks), LSU commit Dominick McKinley of Acadiana (71 tackles, 5 sacks), and Jahkeem Stewart of St. Augustine (85 tackles, 20 sacks).

Joining Mayfield as first team linebackers are LSU signee Kolaj Cobbins of Destrehan (77 tackles, 12 sacks), Cale Daigle of St. Paul’s (97.5 tackles, 10 sacks), and Shamarius Harris of Acadiana (130 tackles, 11 tackles for loss).

In the defensive backfield are Aidan Anding of Ruston (34 tackles, 4 INT), E.J. McDonald of Captain Shreve (44 tackles, 6 INT), Ole Miss signee Anthony Robinson of Destrehan (37 tackles, 2 INT), and Cooper Smith of Sam Houston (51 tackles, 8 INT).

At first team punter is John Chance of Captain Shreve (44 average) and at first team kick returner is Jaden Bardales of Walker (4 return TD). The first team selection at the flex position is Houston signee Koby Young of Holy Cross.

 

FIRST TEAM
QB Ben Taylor, Airline (6’1 180 Jr.)
RB Cashmire Batiste, Carencro (5’9 175 Sr.)
RB Jordan Hayes, Ruston (5’9 160 Jr.)
RB Nate Sheppard, Mandeville (5’11 180 Jr.)
WR Jarvis Davis, Airline (5’10 160 Jr.)
WR TaRon Francis, Edna Karr (6’2 205 Jr.)
WR Brooks Wright, Catholic-BR (6’3 185 Sr.)
TE Trey’Dez Green, Zachary (6’7 230 Sr.)
OL Kavion Broussard, Zachary (6’6 280 Sr.)
OL Joseph Cryer, Natchitoches Central (6’4 290 Sr.)
OL Bryce Godfrey, John Curtis (6’3 280 Sr.)
OL Jackson Hammond, Acadiana (6’2 285 Sr.)
OL Erv Smith, Catholic-BR (6’2 280 Jr.)
K Aeron Burrell, Parkway (6’2 180 Sr.)
ATH Chantz Babineaux, Carencro (5’11 185 So.)

DL Richard Anderson, Edna Karr (6’3 280 So.)
DL Geordan Guidry, Ruston (6’3 260 Sr.)
DL Dominick McKinley, Acadiana (6’7 280 Sr.)
DL Jahkeem Stewart, St. Augustine (6’6 270 So.)
LB Kolaj Cobbins, Destrehan (6’3 215 Sr.)
LB Cale Daigle, St. Paul’s (6’0 200 Jr.)
LB Shamarius Harris, Acadiana (5’11 215 Sr.)
LB Jadon Mayfield, Ruston (6’0 230 Sr.)
DB Aidan Anding, Ruston (6’0 165 Jr.)
DB E.J. McDonald, Captain Shreve (6’2 180 Sr.)
DB Anthony Robinson, Destrehan (6’1 190 Sr.)
DB Cooper Smith, Sam Houston (6’0 180 Jr.)
P John Chance, Captain Shreve (6’1 200 Sr.)
KR Jaden Bardales, Walker (5’8 150 Sr.)
FLX Koby Young, Holy Cross (6’1 180 Sr.)

Offensive Player of the Year: Ben Taylor, Airline
Defensive Player of the Year: Jadon Mayfield, Ruston
Coach of the Year: Jerrod Baugh, Ruston

SECOND TEAM
QB Daniel Beale, Catholic-BR (6’1 195 Sr.)
RB Ezekiel Hypolite, Acadiana (5’8 170 Sr.)
RB Greg Manning, Benton (5’8 175 Sr.)
RB Jamarlon Otis, Captain Shreve (5’6 170 Jr.)
WR Tyson George, Zachary (5’9 165 Sr.)
WR Jamari Evans, Walker (5’8 150 Sr.)
WR Sebastian Miller, Fontainebleau (5’10 170 Jr.)
TE J.D. Lafleur, Sulphur (6’6 220 Jr.)
OL Nate Green, West Monroe (6’5 310 Sr.)
OL Devin Harper, Captain Shreve (6’6 295 Jr.)
OL Khayree Lee, John Ehret (6’5 310 Sr.)
OL Jayce Mitchell, Destrehan (6’3 275 Sr.)
OL Sam Nations, Ruston (6’2 260 Jr.)
K Drew Talley, St. Paul’s (5’10 165 Jr.)
ATH Cole Canatella, Holy Cross (6’0 180 Sr.)

DL Corey Adams, Edna Karr (6’4 265 Jr.)
DL Talan Bingham, Terrebonne (6’2 235 Sr.)
DL Kameron Cyprien, Carencro (6’3 225 Sr.)
DL Diego Spears, Dutchtown (6’1 260 Sr.)
LB Tahj Butler, Edna Karr (6’2 225 Sr.)
LB Nick Degerolamo, Holy Cross (5’10 180 Jr.)
LB Jalil Matthews, Terrebonne (5’11 170 Sr.)
LB Albert Smith, Ponchatoula (6’1 205 Sr.)
DB Jacob Bradford, Catholic-BR (6’1 180 Jr.)
DB Carter Hanberry, Dutchtown (6’0 200 Sr.)
DB Dashawn McBryde, Denham Springs (6’2 200 Sr.)
DB Amyrion Mingo, Alexandria (5’11 170 Sr.)
P Edis Chavez, John Ehret (5’9 165 Sr.)
KR Russell Babineaux, Acadiana (5’8 160 Jr.)
FLX Michael Turner, John Curtis (6’1 150 Sr.)

State Champion Coach, LSU Signees Headline 2023 LSL 4A All-State Team

The 2023 Louisiana Sportsline Class 4A All-State football team is headlined by a first-time state champion coach and two players bound for Death Valley.

Lafayette Christian quarterback Ju’Juan Johnson is the 2023 Louisiana Sportsline Class 4A Offensive Player of the Year after putting up a historic 2023 campaign. The LSU signee broke the Louisiana state record for total offensive yards in a career, a record that had been held by former Evangel Christian quarterback Brock Berlin since 1999. He finished the season with 5,130 total yards and 66 total touchdowns while leading the Knights to a state-runner up finish.

Evangel Christian defensive lineman Gabriel Reliford is the 2023 Louisiana Sportsline Class 4A Defensive Player of the Year. Another LSU signee, Reliford recorded 122 total tackles, 29 tackles for loss, and nine sacks while helping the Eagles reach the Division II Select playoffs.

Opelousas head coach Jimmy Zachery is the 2023 Louisiana Sportsline Class 4A Coach of the Year after a historic season. In his fifth season at the helm, the Opelousas alum lead his alma mater to their first appearance in the state championship game since 1956 leading to the first state title in program history in a victory over district rival Cecilia. Opelousas was a long struggling program when Zachery arrived in 2019. They went only 9-18 in his first three seasons but are 22-7 since, including a 12-3 finish this season.

The first team running backs consist of D’Shaun Ford of Opelousas (1,836 yards, 19 TD), Xavier Ford of Leesville (2,425 yards, 32 TD) and Jacobi Jefferson of Salmen (1,916 yards, 25 TD).

The three first team receivers are Cole Cory of North DeSoto (1,431 yards, 15 TD), Parker Fulghum of Evangel Christian (1,413 yards, 17 TD), and Kylin Wheeler of Rayne (1,241 yards, 17 TD). The first team tight end is Thomas Campbell of Neville.

On the offensive line, the first team selections are Gage Caskey of North DeSoto, Ashton Helaire of St. Thomas More, Air Force commit Raymond Howard of Archbishop Shaw, Trevor Jeffery of Lafayette Christian, and Joseph Milton of Opelousas.

The first team kicker is Houston commit Trey Furey of Belle Chasse (28/28 PAT, 10/14 PAT) who had one of the longest successful field goals in the state this season with a 56-yarder against West Jefferson, shattering the previous school record of 42-yards and coming only four-yards short of the state record of 60-yards.

At athlete is one of the most dynamic players of the season in Diesel Solari of Cecilia. Solari led Cecilia to the state championship game for the first time since 1995, tallying 2,966 total yards of offense and 50 total touchdowns while also racking up 411 kick return yards and three kick return touchdowns.

Joining Reliford on the defensive line are Texas signee Melvin Hills of Lafayette Christian (82 tackles, 12 sacks), Alfred Kennedy of Assumption (102 tackles, 13 sacks), and Caden Parquette of Lutcher (71 tackles, 10 sacks).

A group of tackling machines make up the first team linebackers with Hayden Hernandez (180 tackles, 1 INT) and Brody Latiolais (162 tackles, 4 INT) of St. Thomas More, Jamal Jordan of Evangel Christian (147 tackles, 3 sacks) and Brody Robichaux of Assumption (145 tackles, 20 tackles for loss).

The first team picks at defensive back are Lake Bates of North DeSoto (127 tackles, 5 INT), Brent Gordon of Cecilia (119 tackles, 4 INT), Ty Lee of Lafayette Christian (74 tackles, 2 INT), and Ja’Corian Norris of Tioga (34 tackles, 9 INT).

At punter is Cameron Ott of Assumption (41.5 average) and at kick returner is Ky’ree Paul of Istrouma (570 return yards, 6 TD). The first team selection at the flex spot is Sam Taylor of Lafayette Christian (148 tackles, 13.5 tackles for loss).

FIRST TEAM
QB Ju’Juan Johnson, LCA (5’11 195 Sr.)
RB D’Shaun Ford, Opelousas (6’1 210 Jr.)
RB Xavier Ford, Leesville (5’11 190 Jr.)
RB Jacobi Jefferson, Salmen (5’9 170 Sr.)
WR Cole Cory, North DeSoto (5’9 175 Jr.)
WR Parker Fulghum, Evangel Christian (6’2 180 Sr.)
WR Kylin Wheeler, Rayne (5’11 175 Jr.)
TE Thomas Campbell, Neville (6’2 235 Jr.)
OL Gage Caskey, North DeSoto (6’0 255 Sr.)
OL Ashton Helaire, St. Thomas More (6’3 325 Sr.)
OL Raymond Howard, Archbishop Shaw (6’2 280 Sr.)
OL Trevor Jeffery, LCA (6’5 255 Sr.)
OL Joseph Milton, Opelousas (6’2 280 Sr.)
K Trey Furey, Belle Chasse (6’0 175 Sr.)
ATH Diesel Solari, Cecilia (5’8 170 Jr.)

DL Melvin Hills, LCA (6’3 270 Sr.)
DL Alfred Kennedy, Assumption (6’1 220 Sr.)
DL Caden Parquette, Lutcher (6’0 230 So.)
DL Gabriel Reliford, Evangel Christian (6’2 255 Sr.)
LB Hayden Hernandez, St. Thomas More (6’0 215 Sr.)
LB Jamal Jordan, Evangel Christian (6’3 215 Sr.)
LB Brody Latiolais, St. Thomas More (5’11 195 Sr.)
LB Brody Robichaux, Assumption (5’10 200 Sr.)
DB Lake Bates, North DeSoto (5’10 180 Sr.)
DB Brent Gordon, Cecilia (5’11 180 Jr.)
DB Ty Lee, LCA (6’0 180 Sr.)
DB Ja’Corian Norris, Tioga (6’2 185 Sr.)
P Cameron Ott, Assumption (6’1 170 Jr.)
KR Ky’ree Paul, Istrouma (5’10 175 Jr.)
FLX Sam Taylor, LCA (6’1 205 Sr.)

Offensive Player of the Year: Ju’Juan Johnson, LCA
Defensive Player of the Year: Gabriel Reliford, Evangel Christian
Coach of the Year: Jimmy Zachery, Opelousas

SECOND TEAM
QB Luke Delafield, North DeSoto (6’2 175 So.)
RB Corey Broussard, Cecilia (5’6 175 Sr.)
RB Jaylon Coleman, Vandebilt Catholic (5’9 155 Jr.)
RB Jalen Noel, LCA (5’8 Jr.)
WR T.J. Marzell, LCA (5’10 180 Sr.)
WR Dameon McCloud, McDonogh 35 (5’11 150 Sr.)
WR Landon Strother, St. Thomas More (6’1 180 Sr.)
TE Connor Mathieu, De La Salle (6’3 220 Sr.)
OL Quantravious Bradford, Huntington (6’2 285 Sr.)
OL Nolan Byers, Archbishop Hannan (6’1 300 Sr.)
OL Gresham Perry, Teurlings Catholic (6’4 285 Jr.)
OL Taylor Quinn, Neville (6’1 275 Sr.)
OL Jace Williams, Assumption (6’1 280 Jr.)
K Charlie Mader, Teurlings Catholic (Jr.)
ATH Reece Turner, Assumption (5’10 165 Sr.)

DL Ted Jackson, West Feliciana (5’11 240 Sr.)
DL Peyton McFarland, McDonogh 35 (6’1 200 Sr.)
DL Demarco Roberts, Cecilia (6’4 200 Sr.)
DL Brody Whatley, Neville (6’5 255 Jr.)
LB Matthew Beall, St. Michael (5’10 190 Sr.)
LB Dy’traevous Lively, Westgate (5’10 210 Jr.)
LB Keidrick Richardson, De La Salle (5’10 230 Sr.)
LB Kenias St. Romain, DeRidder (6’3 215 Sr.)
DB Chris Helaire, LCA (5’7 135 Jr.)
DB Elijah Crawford, Northwood (SH) (5’8 160 Sr.)
DB Brock Louque, Lutcher (5’9 185 Sr.)
DB Justin Ross, McDonogh 35 (5’9 165 So.)
P Jackson Cordill, Franklin Parish (6’0 155 Sr.)
KR Brandon Henderson, Woodlawn (SH) 6’0 Jr.)
FLX Travis Esprit, Opelousas (5’9 190 Jr.)

Williams, Wilson, Roark Take Awards on 2023 LSL Class 3A All-State Team

Three team share the major awards on the 2023 Louisiana Sportsline Class 3A All-State football team.

St. James quarterback Jayden Williams is the Offensive Player of the Year after accounting for 3,419 total yards of offense and 49 touchdowns while leading the Wildcats back to the Superdome.

Union Parish linebacker Tyquerius Wilson is the Defensive Player of the Year. Wilson was the cornerstone of the Farmers state championship defense, accounting for an impressive 212 tackles, 20 tackles for loss, nine sacks, and an interception.

Jena head coach Jay Roark has been named the Coach of the Year after leading the Giants to an undefeated regular season, the top seed in the Division III Non-Select Playoffs, and the first semifinal appearance in program history.

Brayden Williams was selected as the first team athlete, with the quarterback position going to Abram Johnston of Parkview Baptist (2,128 pass yards, 29 TD).

The first team running backs are Jy’Marion Island of Union Parish (2,496 yards, 25 TD), Jena’s all-time leading rusher Zerrick Jones (2,248 yards, 36 TD), and Ja’Vain Reese of Northwest (1,925 yards, 33 TD).

The selections at first team wide receiver are Kobe Brown of St. James (1,248 yards, 15 TD), Brock Comeaux of Parkview Baptist (1,075 yards, 16 TD), and Seth Gale of University Lab (988 yards, 16 TD). The first team tight end is Austin Hebert of Iota (487 yards, 7 TD).

The keys to many of the top offenses in the state, the first team offensive lineman are MaxPreps sophomore All-American Lamar Brown of University Lab, Henderson State commit Eli Head of Caldwell Parish, TCU signee Mitch Hodnett of Sterlington, Josh Moy of Union Parish, and Deuce Williams of St. James.

McNeese State commit Landon Daughdril of St. Louis was selected as the first team kicker and punter (32/32 PAT, 12/15 FG, 42.9 punt average).

Joining Wilson as first team linebackers are Graham Montet of St. Louis (103 tackles, 3 sacks), Adrian Prean of St. James (97 tackles, 5.5 sacks), and Navy commit Harry Beacham of University Lab (134 tackles, 3 sacks).

First team selections on the defensive line are Mackenzie Ardoin of Northwest (64 tackles, 9 sacks), Nick Chopin of St. James (73 tackles, 10 sacks), Nickolas Thomas of Kennedy (45 tackles, 14 sacks) and North Texas signee Jayden Williams of Wossman (76 tackles, 27 tackles for loss).

At defensive back, the first team selections are Erick Franklin of LCCP (102 tackles, 2 INT), Demaryion Hammock of Jena (39 tackles, 7 INT), Kyreon Prier of Marksville (125 tackles, 6 INT), and Jarrell Williams of St. James (56 tackles, 7 INT).

James Evans of Kennedy (7 punt return TD) is the first team pick at kick returner and Keylan Moses of University Lab (69 tackles, 9 sacks) is the first team pick at the flex position.

 

FIRST TEAM
QB Abram Johnston, Parkview Baptist (6’0 190 Sr.)
RB Jy’Marion Island, Union Parish (5’8 180 Sr.)
RB Zerrick Jones, Jena (5’8 180 Sr.)
RB Ja’Vain Reese, Northwest (5’7 200 Sr.)
WR Kobe Brown, St. James (5’10 160 Sr.)
WR Brock Comeaux, Parkview Baptist (5’8 170 Jr.)
WR Seth Gale, University Lab (5’9 160 Sr.)
TE Austin Hebert, Iota (6’0 190 Sr.)
OL Lamar Brown, University Lab (6’4 260 So.)
OL Eli Head, Caldwell Parish (6’5 285 Sr.)
OL Mitch Hodnett, Sterlington (6’6 295 Sr.)
OL Josh Moy, Union Parish (6’2 305 Jr.)
OL Deuce Williams, St. James (6’2 315 Sr.)
K Landon Daughdril, St. Louis (5’10 170 Sr.)
ATH Brayden Williams, St. James (6’0 175 Sr.)

DL Mackenzie Ardoin, Northwest (6’5 215 Sr.)
DL Nick Chopin, St. James (6’1 215 Sr.)
DL Nickolas Thomas, John F. Kennedy (6’0 245 Sr.)
DL Jayden Williams, Wossman (6’3 290 Sr.)
LB Harry Beacham, University Lab (6’1 220 Sr.)
LB Graham Montet, St. Louis (5’11 200 Sr.)
LB Adrian Prean, St. James (6’1 245 Sr.)
LB Tyquerius Wilson, Union Parish (5’11 175 Jr.)
DB Erick Franklin, LCCP (5’10 180 Sr.)
DB Demariyon Hammock, Jena (5’10 140 Sr.)
DB Kyreon Prier, Marksville (5’10 170 Jr.)
DB Jarrell Williams, St. James (6’0 170 Jr.)
P Landon Daughdril, St. Louis (5’10 170 Sr.)
KR James Evans, John F. Kennedy (5’9 145 Jr.)
FLX Keylan Moses, University Lab (6’3 220 Jr.)

Offensive Player of the Year: Brayden Williams, St. James
Defensive Player of the Year: Tyquerius Wilson, Union Parish
Coach of the Year: Jay Roark, Jena

SECOND TEAM
QB Peyton Renfro, Iota (6’0 180 Jr.)
RB Steven Blanco, St. Martinville (5’8 195 Sr.)
RB Jim Burlew, Buckeye (5’10 185 Jr.)
RB Re’John Zeno, Jennings (5’9 180 Jr.)
WR Dylan Callahan, Iota (6’1 175 Sr.)
WR Cullen Charles, St. Martinville (5’11 175 Sr.)
WR Paxton Lafont, E.D. White (6’4 200 Sr.)
TE Luke Guillory, Iowa (6’3 220 Sr.)
OL Joel Fontenot, Jewel Sumner (5’9 290 Sr.)
OL Zach Guin, E.D. White (6’0 250 Jr.)
OL Curtis Harrison, Northwest (6’3 330 Jr.)
OL Aiden Palmer, Jena (6’1 315 Sr.)
OL Damian Reed, Iowa (6’1 275 Sr.)
K Ty Powell, E.D. White (6’0 170 Jr.)
ATH Dillon Compton, Bunkie (5’10 165 Jr.)

DL Demerion Dupas, Marksville (6’0 265 Sr.)
DL Kade Nugent, St. Louis (6’3 190 Jr.)
DL Colten Sharp, Jena (6’1 235 Jr.)
DL Zaylun Williams, Abbeville (5’10 250 Sr.)
LB Jackson King, Sterlington (5’11 200 Sr.)
LB Zion Lee, Bunkie (5’10 210 So.)
LB Walter Robertson, Jennings (6’1 215 Sr.)
LB Davon Thibodeaux, Northwest (6’2 210 Jr.)
DB Tomorrio Bilberry, Union Parish (6’0 175 Sr.)
DB Bernard Causey, John F. Kennedy (6’0 155 Sr.)
DB Matthew Escher, E.D. White (6’0 180 Sr.)
DB Raiyen Oatis, Donaldsonville (5’10 180 Sr.)
P Granville Anderson, University Lab (5’10 180 Sr.)
KR Jakias Villanueva, St. James (5’7 155 So.)
FLX Brennan Gibson, Port Allen (5’8 160 Jr.)

Calvary, St. Charles, Oak Grove Claim Awards on 2023 LSL Class 2A All-State Team

Three teams that made it to the LHSAA Prep Classic in 2023 have claimed the major awards for the 2023 Louisiana Sportsline Class 2A All-State Football team.

Calvary Baptist quarterback Abram Wardell was selected as the LSL Class 2A Offensive Player of the Year. Wardell completed an astonishing 78% of his passes, logging over 3,800 yards and 45 touchdowns while only throwing two interceptions in the Cavaliers state championship run.

St. Charles linebacker Kyle Cannon is the LSL Class 2A Defensive Player of the Year. The Southeastern Louisiana signee recorded 133 tackles, 15.5 tackles for loss, 9.5 sacks, and five interceptions of which he returned two for touchdowns.

Oak Grove head coach Ryan Gregory was named the LSL Class 2A Coach of the Year after leading the Tigers to a 12-2 record and the Division IV Non-Select state title. It is the Tigers fourth state title in five seasons in Gregory’s tenure as head coach of his alma mater.

The first team running backs are Braeden George of Episcopal (1,808 yards, 27 TD), Jeremiah James of Many (2,187 yards, 25 TD), and James Simon of Calvary Baptist (1,814 total yards, 24 total TD).

Selected at wide receiver are Georgetown signee Jac Comeaux of Dunham (974 yards, 13 TD), Aubrey Hermes of Calvary Baptist (1,363 yards, 15 TD) and Jaiden Mitchell of Catholic-New Iberia (910 yards, 12 TD). The first team tight end is J.T. Layton of Oak Grove (568 total yards, 7 total TD).

The first team offensive linemen are LSU commit Brett Bordelon of Newman, Kaleb Houston of St. Charles, Luke Schultz of Notre Dame, Truitt Tietz of Oak Grove, and Jimmy Wright of Calvary Baptist.

At kicker is Tyler Milioto of St. Charles (51/53 PAT, 10/13 FG) and at athlete is Louisiana Tech commit Jackson Bradley of Oak Grove (3,042 total yards, 40 total TD).

The defensive line consists of Jaden Breaux of St. Charles (100 tackles, 10 sacks), Isaiah Joles of Oak Grove (79 tackles, 10 sacks), Jalen Boley of Mangham (109 tackles, 11 sacks), and Kaine Olivier of Loreauville (127 tackles, 14 sacks).

Joining Cannon at first team linebacker are Ouachita Baptist commit Hutch Grace of Calvary Baptist (97 tackles, 13 TFL), Southeastern Louisiana signee James Harris of Oak Grove (107 tackles, 6 sacks, 2 INT), and Trace McHugh of Loreauville (146 tackles, 7 sacks, 2 INT).

At defensive back are Drew Bourgeois of Dunham (50 tackles, 4 INT), LSU signee Tylen Singleton of Many (149 tackles, 2 INT), Walker Dauzat of Episcopal (38 tackles, 7 INT) and Southeast Missouri signee Landon Sylvie of Calvary Baptist (94 tackles, 3 INT).

The first team punter is Ryan Hicks of Holy Savior Menard (43 yard average), the first team kick returner is Jy’heim Williams of South Plaquemines (569 total return yards, 5 return TD). The first team selection at the flex position is Kam Williams of General Trass (1,706 rush yards, 17 TD/120 tackles, 13 sacks).

 

FIRST TEAM
QB Abram Wardell, Calvary Baptist (6’0 190 Jr.)
RB Braeden George, Episcopal (5’11 185 Sr.)
RB Jeremiah James, Many (5’11 195 Sr.)
RB James Simon, Calvary Baptist (6’0 200 Jr.)
WR Jac Comeaux, Dunham (5’10 160 Sr.)
WR Aubrey Hermes, Calvary Baptist (6’3 180 Sr.)
WR Jaiden Mitchell, Catholic-New Iberia (5’8 140 Jr.)
TE J.T. Layton, Oak Grove (6’3 220 Jr.)
OL Brett Bordelon, Newman (6’5 285 Jr.)
OL Kaleb Houston, St. Charles (5’9 280 Sr.)
OL Luke Schultz, Notre Dame (6’4 270 Sr.)
OL Truitt Tietz, Oak Grove (6’2 240 Sr.)
OL Jimmy Wright, Calvary Baptist (6’2 245 Sr.)
K Tyler Milioto, St. Charles (So.)
ATH Jackson Bradley, Oak Grove (6’3 200 Jr.)

DL Jaden Breaux, St. Charles (6’2 190 Sr.)
DL Isaiah Joles, Oak Grove (6’0 245 Jr.)
DL Jalen Boley, Oak Grove (6’2 255 Sr.)
DL Kaine Olivier, Loreauville (6’4 210 Sr.)
LB Kyle Cannon, St. Charles (6’1 220 Sr.)
LB Hutch Grace, Calvary Baptist (6’1 220 Sr.)
LB James Harris, Oak Grove (6’2 225 Sr.)
LB Trace McHugh, Loreauville (5’9 185 Sr.)
DB Drew Bourgeois, Dunham (5’8 160 Sr.)
DB Walker Dauzat, Episcopal (Sr.)
DB Tylen Singleton, Many (6’2 210 Sr.)
DB Landon Sylvie, Calvary Baptist (5’11 170 Sr.)
P Ryan Hicks, Holy Savior Menard (6’0 165 Sr.)
KR Jy’heim Williams, South Plaquemines (5’9 160 Jr.)
FLX Kam Williams, General Trass (6’2 215 Sr.)

Offensive Player of the Year: Abram Wardell, Calvary Baptist
Defensive Player of the Year: Kyle Cannon, St. Charles
Coach of the Year: Ryan Gregory, Oak Grove

SECOND TEAM
QB Elijah Haven, Dunham (6’4 180 Fr.)
RB Kameron Casnave, Northlake Christian (6’1 225 So.)
RB Jeramiah Wills, St. Charles (5’11 165 Sr.)
RB Hayden Van Ness, Welsh (5’8 165 Sr.)
WR Desmen Jefferson, Ferriday (5’10 165 So.)
WR Daniel Joseph, St. Charles (6’4 180 Sr.)
WR Peter Loop, Newman (5’10 175 Sr.)
TE Will Loerzel, Newman (6’5 245 Sr.)
OL Shaun Basey, D’Arbonne Woods (6’3 330 Sr.)
OL Drew Desormeaux, Catholic-New Iberia (6’0 265 Sr.)
OL Peyton Peebles, Ascension Episcopal (6’1 230 Sr.)
OL Aiden Valle, Oakdale (5’11 240 Sr.)
OL Will York, Episcopal (5’10 185 Sr.)
K Joseph Whitehouse, Pope John Paul II (6’1 170 Sr.)
ATH Jay Freeman, Oak Grove (5’8 155 Jr.)

DL Swazy Carheel, Many (6’3 235 Sr.)
DL Sam Kirsch, Notre Dame (6’2 235 Sr.)
DL Ethan Ott, Episcopal (5’11 190 Sr.)
DL Ethan Sands, Calvary Baptist (6’2 260 Sr.)
LB Jackson Casanova, Notre Dame (6’0 205 Jr.)
LB Alex Phillips, South Plaquemines (5’10 170 Jr.)
LB Seth Ray, Oak Grove (5’11 195 Jr.)
LB Cooper Scott, Holy Savior Menard (6’2 210 Sr.)
DB Landon Ferrell, Oak Grove (6’2 195 Sr.)
DB Braylun Huglon, Calvary Baptist (5’10 170 Fr.)
DB Jaylen O’Neal, Mansfield (5’7 135 Jr.)
DB Decareyn Sampson, Avoyelles (5’11 175 Sr.)
P Logan Sorrel, Dunham (6’3 195 So.)
KR Jay’shaun Johnson, Franklin (6’0 175 Sr.)
FLX Heath Gross, Calvary Baptist (6’2 215 Sr.)

Elzy, Southern Lab Pair Headline 2023 LSL Class 1A All-State Football Team

The 2023 Louisiana Sportsline Class 1A All-State team is led by the leading rusher in the state and two from Southern Lab’s state championship team.

The Offensive Player of the Year award goes to Ascension Catholic running back Chad Elzy, Jr. The junior led the state with 2,528 rushing yards and 41 touchdowns on 258 carries while helping to lead the Bulldogs to the Division IV Select quarterfinals.

The Defensive Player of the Year award goes to Southern Lab defensive back Dylan Day. The senior intercepted ten passes, returning five of them all the way for touchdowns, while also recording 58 tackles and breaking up an additional 30 passes. The Miami Hurricanes signee was a cornerstone for the Kittens second state title in three seasons.

The Coach of the Year award goes to Southern Lab head coach Darrell Asberry. He led the Kittens to a 12-1 record this season on the way to their second state title in his tenure as head coach.

Joining Elzy as first team running backs are Harlem Berry of St. Martin’s, the top running back in the nation for the Class of 2025 and a recent LSU commit, and Riverside’s Dedric Lastie. Berry accounted for over 2,400 total yards and 44 touchdowns while Lastie rushed for 2,528 yards and 41 touchdowns while leading the Rebels to a state-runner up finish.

Marlon Brown of Southern Lab is the first team quarterback after completing 70% of his passes for 2,720 yards and 29 total touchdowns.

The first team receivers are Vanderbilt signee Tate Hamby of Ouachita Christian (945 yards, 14 TD), Denim Hunt of Southern Lab (969 yards, 12 TD), and Rodrick Tezeno of Opelousas Catholic (805 yards, 12 TD). Houston signee Traville Frederick of Jeanerette (512 yards, 10 TD) is the first team tight end.

The first team offensive line consists of SE Louisiana signee Amiree Alexander of Riverside, Louisiana signee Ryder Bentley of Ouachita Christian, David Howard of Southern Lab, Edwin Wilson of Kentwood, and Nathan Wheless of Logansport.

The first team placekicker is Eli Bray of Haynesville (61/68 PAT, 6/11 FG) and the first team athlete is Jonathan Dartez of Vermilion Catholic (3,509 total yards, 47 touchdowns).

Joining Day as first team defensive backs are Ole Miss signee Katrevrick Banks of Homer (70 tkls, 2 INT), Zyre Colar of Jeanerette (45 tkls, 6 INT), and Jack Lipari of Central Catholic (87 tkls, 5 INT).

The first team defensive line features LaMikal Callahan of Kentwood (58 tkls, 21 sacks), Ben Devall of Ouachita Christian (74 tkls, 9 sacks), Jerren Smith of Southern Lab (81 tkls, 38 TFL), and Javonte Williams of Jeanerette (98 tkls, 14 sacks).

The linebackers named to the first team are Tylann Brumfield of Kentwood (148 tkls, 19 TFL), Alonzo Jackson of Haynesville (130 tkls, 4 INT), Noah Lovelady of Ouachita Christian (144 tkls, 9 sacks), and Mace Melancon of Ascension Catholic (140 tkls, 2 sacks).

The first team punter is Ross Cortez of Basile (41.7 average) and the first team kick returner is Michael Edwards of St. John (431 kick return yards, 2 touchdowns). The first team selection at the flex spot is Drake Griffin of St. Mary’s (134 tkls, 6 sacks).

 

FIRST TEAM

QB Marlon Brown, Southern Lab (6’1 180 Sr.)

RB Harlem Berry, St. Martin’s (6’0 185 Jr.)

RB Chad Elzy, Ascension Catholic (5’10 180 Jr.)

RB Dedric Lastie, Riverside (5’4 160 Jr.)

WR Tate Hamby, Ouachita Christian (6’3 185 Sr.)

WR Denim Hunt, Southern Lab (5’8 150 So.)

WR Rodrick Tezeno, Opelousas Catholic (6’3 170 So.)

TE Traville Frederick, Jeanerette (6’4 240 Sr.)

OL Amiree Alexander, Riverside (6’2 315 Sr.)

OL Ryder Bentley, Ouachita Christian (6’6 280 Sr.)

OL David Howard, Southern Lab (6’1 275 Sr.)

OL Nathan Wheless, Logansport (5’10 260 Sr.)

OL Edwin Wilson, Kentwood (6’3 275 Sr.)

K Eli Bray, Haynesville (6’0 165 So.)

ATH Jonathan Dartez, Vermilion Catholic (5’8 165 Jr.)

 

DL LaMikal Callahan, Kentwood (6’0 205 Jr.)

DL Ben Devall, Ouachita Christian (6’2 255 Sr.)

DL Jerren Smith, Southern Lab (5’11 245 Jr.)

DL Javonte Williams, Jeanerette (6’2 245 So.)

LB Tylann Brumfield, Kentwood (5’10 185 Sr.)

LB Alonzo Jackson, Haynesville (6’2 205 Sr.)

LB Noah Lovelady, Ouachita Christian (6’1 215 Sr.)

LB Mace Melancon, Ascension Catholic (5’10 180 Jr.)

DB Katrevrick Banks, Homer (6’2 180 Sr.)

DB Zyre Colar, Jeanerette (5’9 150 Jr.)

DB Dylan Day, Southern Lab (6’0 170 Sr.)

DB Jack Lipari, Central Catholic (6’2 175 Sr.)

P Ross Cortez, Basile (6’0 175 Sr.)

KR Michael Edwards, St. John (5’8 150 Sr.)

FLX Drake Griffin, St. Mary’s (6’0 220 Sr.)

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Chad Elzy, Ascension Catholic

Defensive Player of the Year: Dylan Day, Southern Lab

Coach of the Year: Darrell Asberry, Southern Lab

 

SECOND TEAM

QB Luke Vidrine, Ouachita Christian (5’10 180 So.)

RB Jukadynn Carter, Logansport (6’1 165 Jr.)

RB Ke’von Johnson, St. Edmund (5’9 150 So.)

RB Chase Sentell, Glenbrook (6’3 180 Sr.)

WR Kevante Carter, Kentwood (5’9 165 Sr.)

WR Taeshawn Jones, Centerville (6’0 185 So.)

WR Tylon Hollins, Central Catholic (6’1 160 Sr.)

TE Ben Bienvenu, St. Mary’s (6’3 190 Sr.)

OL Travis Cedatol, Ascension Catholic (6’3 285 Sr.)

OL Dakota Davis, Haynesville (5’10 230 So.)

OL Vasser Day, St. Frederick (6’4 250 Sr.)

OL Evan Picou, Central Catholic (6’1 195 Sr.)

OL Jackson Trahan, Vermilion Catholic (6’1 205 Jr.)

K Cooper Helmke, St. Martin’s (6’3 165 Jr.)

ATH David Beazley, Westminster-Lafayette (5’11 150 Jr.)

 

DL Manny Bejeran, St. Martin’s (6’1 230 Sr.)

DL Dayton Gipson, Riverside (6’1 180 Sr.)

DL Rory Lambert, Catholic-Pointe Coupee (6’4 285 Jr.)

DL Jayden Lavespere, Slaughter Charter (5’10 275 Jr.)

LB Chad Jones Jr., Southern Lab (5’11 220 So.)

LB Lawson Lillo, Cedar Creek (5’9 175 Sr.)

LB Hunter Martin, Logansport (5’9 155 So.)

LB Ike Perry, Sacred Heart (5’9 Sr.)

DB Parker Jewell, Catholic-Pointe Coupee (5’10 170 Jr.)

DB Caleb Johnson, East Beauregard (6’2 190 Sr.)

DB Owen O’Neal, St. Frederick (So.)

DB Ty Williams, Vermilion Catholic (5’10 175 Sr.)

P Gavin Polk, Ouachita Christian (6’1 160 So.)

KR Javon Vital, Hamilton Christian (5’9 170 Fr.)

FLX Kayden Dart, Oberlin (6’1 210 Jr.)